View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
punk_Jimmy Still very bored
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 285 Location: Long Island, New York
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:51 pm Post subject: Top Ten Albums of 2006 |
|
|
What are your 10 favorite albums of 2006?
Mine are:
1. My Chemical Romance- The Black Parade
2. +44- When Your Heart Stops Beating
3. Gym Class Heroes- As Cruel As School Children
4. The City Drive- Always Moving Never Stopping
5. The Pink Spiders- Teenage Graffiti
6. Boys Like Girls- Boy Like Girls
7. Taking Back Sunday- Louder Now
8. Strike Anywhere- Dead FM
9. Senses Fail- Still Searching
10. Evanescence- The Open Door _________________ 14 is forever. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HerculesRockefeller
Joined: 30 Sep 2006 Posts: 3143
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kill yourself. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WizardoftheWood Has No Life
Joined: 16 Oct 2005 Posts: 446
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A top ten album list would take me awhile. I'll come back to this one later. Good list Punk Jimmy I would agree that Cruel as School Children was a good album, don't know if it will make my top ten though.
..
..
...
Okay I took the time and came up with a list
1. Sam Roberts- Chemical City
2. The Dears- Gang of Losers
3. Thursday- A City By The Light Divided
4. Muse- Black Holes and Revelations
5. Ghostface- Fishscale
6. The Game- Doctor's Advocate
7. Ghostface- More Fish
8. Matt Mays- When The Angels Make Contact
9. Alien Ant Farm- Up in The Attic
10. The Stills- Without Feathers
The new Snow Patrol album should probably be on here but I haven't listened to it enough to decide. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fallenangel Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 9216 Location: Los Angeles
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
......ugh.
This was a pretty pathetic year for new albums. I can't even think of 10 that deserve to be on the list.
1. Placebo - Meds
2. Vains of Jenna - Lit Up/Let Down
3. Crash Kelly - Electric Satisfaction
4. The Deadthings - Who Killed Holly Would
5. New York Dolls - One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even This
6. Tom Petty - Highway Companion
7. Jane's Addiction - Up From The Catacombs
8. Aerosmith - Devil's Got a New Disguise
And the last two are greatest hits that just didn't suck as much as usual. Def Leppard, Skid Row, and Winger all had flops. I haven't heard Meatloaf's new release, maybe it's good enough. Probably not.
2005 was better. Not much hope for 2007, but I guess we'll see. _________________ "I care about people as much as I care about lawn furniture" - Dexter/Michael C. Hall |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WizardoftheWood Has No Life
Joined: 16 Oct 2005 Posts: 446
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I noticed that their was a lot of good compilations that came out this year. Most of the CD's that I bought were from the gold series. Like Smokey Robinson gold, Reggae Gold, Peter Frampton Gold, and 80's Soul Gold. The gold series has really good liner notes, I really enjoy them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ragingflea002 Oldbie
Joined: 09 Apr 2004 Posts: 2229 Location: Charleston
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I personally think Incubus's Light Grenades was a great contribution to 2006's albums.
I think it's really good, minus the "Earth to Bella"s.
Tool's 10,000 Days was excellent. One of my favorite albums so far. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zekk Forum Stalker
Joined: 05 Jun 2004 Posts: 1250 Location: At the gym, squatting in the curl rack
|
Posted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="fallenangel"]......ugh.
This was a pretty pathetic year for new albums. I can't even think of 10 that deserve to be on the list.
1. Placebo - Meds
2. Vains of Jenna - Lit Up/Let Down
3. Crash Kelly - Electric Satisfaction
4. The Deadthings - Who Killed Holly Would
5. New York Dolls - One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even This
6. Tom Petty - Highway Companion
7. Jane's Addiction - Up From The Catacombs
8. Aerosmith - Devil's Got a New Disguise
And the last two are greatest hits that just didn't suck as much as usual. Def Leppard, Skid Row, and Winger all had flops. I haven't heard Meatloaf's new release, maybe it's good enough. Probably not.
2005 was better. Not much hope for 2007, but I guess we'll see.[/quote]
Thats my list! You stole my damn list byotch. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fallenangel Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 9216 Location: Los Angeles
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
And you can't have it back.
...Then again, it's not that great, we can share. _________________ "I care about people as much as I care about lawn furniture" - Dexter/Michael C. Hall |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TK421 Elder In Training
Joined: 28 Jan 2006 Posts: 3711
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
The only one out of that list I have, or even listen to in some way is Placebo. Meds and Placebo the album too [but thats like over ten years old]. _________________ [img]http://i61.photobucket.com/albums/h62/TK_421/Pictures/Untitled-1.jpg[/img] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Beatlechick90 Forum Stalker
Joined: 17 Aug 2004 Posts: 1479 Location: nowhere
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Nellie McKay- Pretty Little Head
2. The Beatles- Love
3. Ronnie Spector- Last of the Rockstars
4. Bob Dylan- Modern Times
Seriously, that's all I can think of... I didn't buy too many new albums this year, I was busy with back catalogues. _________________ [url=http://dollyrockersinc.piczo.com][img]http://pic.piczo.com/img/i122379787_59088_3.gif[/img][/url] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HerculesRockefeller
Joined: 30 Sep 2006 Posts: 3143
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1(Tie) A Matter of Life and Death (Iron Maiden)
1(Tie) Meds (Placebo)
3) Living With War (Neil Young)
4) ????????
5)PROFIT! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WizardoftheWood Has No Life
Joined: 16 Oct 2005 Posts: 446
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I really need to buy that Living With War disc. I heard a couple of tracks off of it and it was really beautiful material. The guy just keeps making great music even though he's well into his sixties, it's unbelievable. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheTangoMaureen Newb
Joined: 23 Nov 2006 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What are all of your favourite songs? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
punk_Jimmy Still very bored
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 Posts: 285 Location: Long Island, New York
|
Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="TheTangoMaureen"]What are all of your favourite songs?[/quote]
Don't hijack my thread! _________________ 14 is forever. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ogrim_Doomhammer Oldbie
Joined: 06 Dec 2004 Posts: 2116
|
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
#1 Matters of life and death- Iron Maiden
#2 Stadium Arcadium - RHCP
#3 Gaia: La Voz Dormida - Mago de oz
#4 10,000 days - Tool
#5 Memo Rex y el Corazón Atómico de la Vía Láctea - Zoe
#6 Get out of my yard- Paul Gilbert
#7 Light Granades - Incubus
#8 Revelations - Audioslave
#9 Meds- Placebo
#10 Black Parade- MCR
Matters of Life and death:Maiden just put out a great album with their traditional epic songs that you just must love for their originality and complexity.
Stadium Arcadium was also a great album giving us new RHCP material that ranges from everything funk, prog, alt, theres a little bit of all.
Gaia: La Voz dormida, you might not know the group but they are just great, epic songs with violins flutes and distorted guitars, what else could you ask for?
10,000 days: once again Tool makes a great album that shows their mastership of the prog genre, very good basslines and drumlines are found on this album, just like any other Tool album. Very expected.
Memo Rex y el Corazón Atómico de la Vía Láctea: Great outbreak for mexican band Zoe, they play a lot with textures on the background of the songs, some sort of electropop/rock that you might like if you are a placebo fan.
Get out of my yard: About time for Paul to give us an instrumental album. Great, period.
Light Granades: oh, do I love incubus, very nice work, I would have liked more work on behalf of the keyboards, but the vocals and guitar fill their space very well.
Revelations: No main reason, I just happen to like Cornell's work too much, not such a big fan of Morello, but he works for the sound they try to get. I've always thought that the only thing that RATM needed was a better vocalist.
Meds: Placebo put out a great album, although I'm not a fan so....
Black Parade: don't really like it, but since its a concept album, and I really like the concept I think it deserves at least a spot, and I just have to say that the guitarist did a great job nailing Brian May's tone!
Questions? _________________ [url=http://www.fanart-central.net/user-Ogrim_Doomhammer.php][img]http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b167/Ogrim_Doomhammer/lennonbannercopy.jpg[/img][/url]
www.pandora.com Find New Music You Like.... Free
Last edited by Ogrim_Doomhammer on Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:07 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fallenangel Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 9216 Location: Los Angeles
|
Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, how can you possibly like the concept of MCR's album? _________________ "I care about people as much as I care about lawn furniture" - Dexter/Michael C. Hall |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Squidman Very Oldbie
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 2587 Location: The Pirateswamp
|
Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="fallenangel"]I haven't heard Meatloaf's new release, maybe it's good enough. Probably not.[/quote]
It wasn't. At all.
I didn't even pay for it and I still felt cheated, if only out of the time it took me to listen to it. _________________ [size=9][color=indigo][img]http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y202/Squids/haybaby.jpg[/img]
::[url=http://www.fanart-central.net/user.php?aid=Squidman]FAC[/url]::[url=http://coelasquid.deviantart.com/gallery/]DA[/url]::[url=http://coelasquid.blogspot.com]Blog[/url]::[url=http://pirate-squid.livejournal.com/]LJ[/url]::[/size][/color] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fallenangel Site Admin
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 9216 Location: Los Angeles
|
Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
'K, s'what I figured. I like meatloaf as a concept, not so much in practice. _________________ "I care about people as much as I care about lawn furniture" - Dexter/Michael C. Hall |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Squidman Very Oldbie
Joined: 31 Dec 1969 Posts: 2587 Location: The Pirateswamp
|
Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Usually I really like Jim Steinman's songwriting... It's all like... campy biker rock opera. Meatloaf's singing kind of bugs me, and he tends to breathe on the microphone a lot, but the rest of the music usually makes up for it.
Didn't hear a single song that I liked on this album, though. I might give it another chance someday because I wasn't a fan of Bat out of Hell II the first time I heard it either, but it'll have to be some day I'm seriously sick of [i]all[/i] of my other music.
It reminded me more of those shitty albums Meat Loaf put out that no one remembers than a Bat out of Hell album. _________________ [size=9][color=indigo][img]http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y202/Squids/haybaby.jpg[/img]
::[url=http://www.fanart-central.net/user.php?aid=Squidman]FAC[/url]::[url=http://coelasquid.deviantart.com/gallery/]DA[/url]::[url=http://coelasquid.blogspot.com]Blog[/url]::[url=http://pirate-squid.livejournal.com/]LJ[/url]::[/size][/color] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ogrim_Doomhammer Oldbie
Joined: 06 Dec 2004 Posts: 2116
|
Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="fallenangel"]Yeah, how can you possibly like the concept of MCR's album?[/quote]
Its supposedly the story of a man dying from cancer(the patient) who looks back on his life, I haven't bothered to read lyrics or listen to the whole album yet (and won't) but its a good concept! _________________ [url=http://www.fanart-central.net/user-Ogrim_Doomhammer.php][img]http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b167/Ogrim_Doomhammer/lennonbannercopy.jpg[/img][/url]
www.pandora.com Find New Music You Like.... Free |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|